BBH Presentations

 

The BBH Football and Netball Club presentations saw a good turnout for the junior and senior award presentations, held at the Burra Sports Complex on Sunday.

The event was promptly kicked off with the junior netball and football presentations before a break for lunch provided by the social club, with senior presentations following in the afternoon.

Speeches were kept as brief as possible to keep the day running smoothly, with highlights of the season touched upon including personal and club achievements across junior and senior grades..

Among celebrations for the football and netball clubs are NEFL mail medallist Marcus Hall, B Grade medallist Stephen Tohl, NENA B2 winner Megan Rayson and C1 winner Kate Wadlow.

Marcus Hall and Tom Riggs also represented the club in the NEFL Team of the Year while Megan Brooks was selected for the NENA Team of the Year.

The netball club were well represented Country Champs with Keryl Maidment (umpire), Sharyn Roberts (coach) and players Caity Hill, Emma Shattock, Megan Brooks and Kate Phin and Maggie Rayson participated in  SAPSASA – the only BBH netballer selected to do so.

Players and management of the C1 team were also congratulated on bringing home the premiership flag for the second year running.

The football and netball clubs wish to thank all those involved in the successful operation of the clubs, including umpires, scorers, runners, timers, canteen and bar, the catering team, parents, players, supporters and especially the sponsors.

The Clubs look forward to building on the success of the season in going into the 2014 season.

2013 trophy winners are as follows:

 

BBH Football Club

U14 Trophy Winners

Best and Fairest – James Lines

 Runner Up Best and Fairest – Josh Kleinig

Best Team Man, Craig Lynch Memorial Award – James Boston

Most Improved, donated by the Greet Family – Ben Hook

Coaches Trophy – Ace Webster

U14 Trophy Winners - James Lines, Josh Kleinig, James Boston, Ben Hook and Ace Webster.

U14 Trophy Winners – James Lines, Josh Kleinig, James Boston, Ben Hook and Ace Webster.

U17 Trophy Winners

Best and Fairest – Luke Roth

Runner Up Best and Fairest – Anthony Klingner

Best Team Man, Drew Anderson Memorial Trophy – Luke Roth

Coaches Trophy – Cameron Lindner

Most Improved – Riley Webster

Coaches Iced Coffee Award – Hayden Bruce

U17 Trophy Winners - Luke Roth, Riley Webster, Cameron Lindner, Hayden Bruce.

U17 – Luke Roth, Riley Webster, Cameron Lindner, Hayden Bruce.

B Grade Trophy Winners

Best and Fairest – Stephen Tohl

Runner Up Best and Fairest – Jack Rowe

Best Team Man – Angus Eglington

Most Improved – Daniel Armstrong

Coaches Trophy – Matt Kellock

B Grade Trophy Winners -

B Grade Trophy Winners – Daniel Armstrong, Angus Eglington, Jack Rowe, Stephen Tohl and Matt Kellock with coach Kym Harvey.

A Grade Trophy Winners

Best and Fairest – Marcus Hall

Runner Up Best and Fairest – Tom Riggs

Best Team Man, Brian Brooks Memorial Trophy – Tim Dalla

Most Improved – Mick Dalla

Most Consistent – Marcus Hall

A grade Leading Goal Kicker, 47 goals – Geoff Thompson

A Grade Trophy Winners - Tim Dalla, Mick Dalla, Marcus Hall, Geoff Thompson and Tom Riggs.

A Grade – Tim Dalla, Mick Dalla, Marcus Hall, Geoff Thompson and Tom Riggs

Winner of the Best Team Man Brian Brooks Memorial Shield, Tim Dalla with Mark and Nick Brooks.

Best Team Man Brian Brooks Memorial Shield recipient Tim Dalla with Mark and Nick Brooks.

NEFL A Grade mail medallist and BBH A Grade Best and Fairest, Marcus Hall.

NEFL A Grade mail medallist and BBH A Grade Best and Fairest, Marcus Hall.                                                                                               

NEFL B Grade Geoff Pink Memorial Award and BBH B Grade Trophy Winner, Stephen Tohl.

NEFL B Grade Geoff Pink Memorial Award and BBH B Grade Best and Fairest, Stephen Tohl.

                       

 NEFL Club Votes by grade – BBH

A grade

Marcus Hall (winner) 30, Michael Dalla 11, Lewis Crawford, Hahns Sullivan, Tom Riggs 1.

B Grade

Stephen Tohl (winner) 16, Matt Kellock 5, Bill Piggott 3, Shaun McCarthy, Justin Webster 2, Sam Connell, Jack Rowe, Lachlan Riggs, George Choimes 1.

U17

Luke Roth 21, Lachie Haddow 3, Anthony Klingner, Josh Cousins 2, Tom Wiech 1.

U14

Sam Rains, Josh Kleinig 6, Sam Chandler, James Lines 3, Tom Sumner 2.

                       

BBH Netball Club

 J1

Best and Fairest – Darcy Cousins

Runner Up Best and Fairest – Bridget Booth

Coaches Award – Caitlin Stockman

J1 Trophy Winners - Bridget Booth, Darcy Cousins and Caitlin Stockman.

J1 – Bridget Booth, Darcy Cousins and Caitlin Stockman.

15U

Best and Fairest – Sophie Brooks

Runner Up Best and Fairest – Annie Kellock

Coaches Award – Grace Peart

15U Trophy Winners Annie Kellock, Sophie Brooks.

15U – Annie Kellock, Sophie Brooks.

C2

Best and Fairest – Kat Whetstone

Runner Up Best and Fairest – Jodie Stockman

Coaches Award – Hailey Boundey

C2 - Kat Whetstone, Jodie Stockman and Hailey Boundey.

C2 – Kat Whetstone, Jodie Stockman and Hailey Boundey.

C1

Best and Fairest – Courtney Tippet

Runner Up Best and Fairest – Jess Whittlesea

Coaches Award – Kimberley Williams

B2

Best and Fairest – Megan Rayson

Runner Up Best and Fairest – Jasmin Peters

Coaches Award – Hannah Farrelly

A2

Best and Fairest – Emma Shattock

Runner Up Best and Fairest – Chelsea Webster

Coaches Award – Amy Berryman

Emma Shattock - A2 Best and Fairest.

Emma Shattock – A2 Best and Fairest.

A1

Best and Fairest – Kate Phin

Runner Up Best and Fairest – Megan Brooks

Coaches Award – Emma Stockman

A1 - Megan Brooks, Emma Stockman and Kate Phin.

A1 – Megan Brooks, Emma Stockman and Kate Phin.

 

NENA Club Votes by grade – BBH

A1

Kate Phin 19, Megan Brooks 6, Maddy Hill 3, Megan Wildash, Emma Stockman 2, Alice Phin, Cheryl Clonan 1.

A2

Nicole Radford 10, Emma Shattock 4, Cheryl Clonan, Chelsea Webster 2, Amy Berryman 1.

B2

Megan Rayson (winner) 25, Hannah Farrelly 5, Jasmin Peters 4, Leanne Stockman, Kiara Carlier-Sosa, Meg Rasheed, Courtney Tippet 2.

C1

Kate Wadlow (winner) 28, Kimberley Tippet 18, Anna Lehmann 9, Jess Whittlesea, Courtney Tippet 4, Jo Piggott, Kimberley Williams, Simone Overton, Tyla Alderson 2.

C2

Jodie Stockman 6, Kyra Rankine 5, Kelly Hill 4, Emily Schuppan, Yasmin Millward 2, Kerry-Anne Kruger, Kat Whetstone, Dakota Cailes 1.

15U

Sophie Brooks 12, Dakota Cailes 4, Grace Peart, Nikki Peters, Caitlin Parsons, Shante Nugent, Jakana Dolphin 1.

J1

Darcy Cousins 8, Bridget Booth 5, Maggie Rayson, Chelsea Kelly 2, Breanne Overton 1.

NENA Award Winners Megan Brooks, Kate Wadlow and Megan Brooks with BBH Netball Club Patroness Hazel Stockman.

NENA Award Winners Megan Brooks, Kate Wadlow and Megan Rayson with BBH Netball Club Patroness Hazel Stockman.

Country Champs representatives - Keryl Maidment, Maddy Hill, Emma Shattock, Megan Brooks, Kate Phin and Sharyn Roberts.

Country Champs representatives – Keryl Maidment, Caity Hill, Emma Shattock, Megan Brooks, Kate Phin and Sharyn Roberts.

 

Career Milestones

Football

Jason Schuppan 200

Darren Schuppan 200

Marcus Hall 150

Ben Bailey 50

 Netball

Sharee Stockman 300

Kate Wadlow 200

Megan Brooks 200

Tash Phillips 150

Amy Berryman 100

Emma Stockman 100

Kimberley Williams 100

Sophie Brooks 100

Annie Kellock 100

Volunteer of the Year, Boh Wall.

Volunteer of the Year, Boh Wall.

 

sub minis with Gus Wenzel.jpgres

The Sub Minis with coach Gus Wenzel are the future champs of the BBH Football club.

Coach David Hook said if playing for points, the BBH Mini Colts would be premiership contenders with only one loss for the season.

Coach David Hook said if playing for points, the BBH Mini Colts would have been premiership contenders with only one loss for the season.

The BBH J5 team became a tough unit to beat at the end of the season.

The BBH J5 team became a tough unit to beat at the end of the season.

BBH J4.

The J4 team reinforced their strength throughout the mid court this year and will be an exciting line up for the 2014 season.

BBH J3 2013.

The J3 team played consistent netball under the guidance of premiership coach Kate Wadlow.

 

About Michelle